Arlene Abbas **  Brooklyn, NY * 1989

Arlene Abbas

Missing since January 6, 1989 from Brooklyn, New York City, New York
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

Date of Birth: October 12, 1952
Age at Time of Disappearance: 36 years old
Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 160 lbs.
Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Strawberry blonde hair; blue eyes.
Clothing: May be wearing traditional Muslim clothing.
Medical: Mental health issues
Dentals: Not available.
AKA: Arlene Day Abbas
DNA: Available
Circumstances of Disappearance
Arlene Abbas was born in Indiana and eventually married and went to live in New Orleans with her husband and children. Arlene converted to the Islamic faith at the time of her marriage. In the mid 1980's Arlene and her husband were divorced and Arlene went to New York, leaving her small children with her husband.
In 1989 she was hospitalized in New York city for mental health issues and subsequently released to a halfway house in Brooklyn. Arlene left the halfway house in Brooklyn on January 6, 1989 and was never seen again.
It is possible Arlene is institutionalized or does not know how to contact family members.

If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:

New York Police Department

NCIC Number: M-614870362
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

Source Information:

Views: 202


You need to be a member of New York State Missing Persons to add comments!

Join New York State Missing Persons

Comment by Brenda on May 17, 2011 at 1:48pm


 If you have a loved one missing in New York and you would like to have their information/photo added to New York State Missing Persons website. Please contact us at the link below.

Latest Activity

Bethany Richards is now a member of New York State Missing Persons
Profile IconMalka cohen and Sabina I joined New York State Missing Persons
Oct 24
carrie woods is now a member of New York State Missing Persons
Oct 10
Profile Iconjennifer o'leary and susan seifert joined New York State Missing Persons
Sep 30

© 2015   Created by Joanne.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

Free Sitemap Generator
web counter
web counter