Arthur Deering  **  Beacon, NY * 1998

Arthur P. Deering

Missing Since: June 20, 1998 from Beacon, New York
Classification: Endangered Missing
Date Of Birth: January 29, 1952
Age: 46
Height: 5'11" 6'0"
Weight: 190 - 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray/White
Eye Color: Blue
Race:White
Gender: Male
Distinguishing Characteristics: Deering has a large scar
on his left leg. He has a tattoo of a heart on his upper right arm.
Deering may have a full beard. He was missing two of his uppe
r front teeth in 1998. Deering walks with a limp. Deering is a veteran
of the Vietnam War; he served in the Marines.
Medical Conditions: Deering suffers from post-traumatic
stress disorder due to his experiences in the Vietnam War. He suffers
nightmares and delusions as a result. He is required to take medication
for his condition; if he does not, he may exhibit paranoid tendencies.
Deering is also diabetic. He is classified as disabled.
NCIC Number:M-133927845
AKA: His nicknames are "Art" and/or "Artie."
Details of Disappearance
Deering was last seen at approximately 8:00 PM on June 20, 1998 when an friend dropped him off at the Metro North train station in Beacon, New York. He was ill and was supposed to be en route to Montrose Veterans' Administration (VA) Hospital at the time. Deering was receiving continuing treatment at the hospital during the summer of 1998. He had been discharged from his in-patient status on June 12, eight days prior to his disappearance, after a six-week in-patient stay. Deering was carrying a large-sized black plastic bag with most of his personal belongings inside of it at the station. Deering never arrived at the hospital and has not been heard from again. His sister reported him missing on June 25, five days after his disappearance.

Deering's vehicle was discovered abandoned on Spring Valley Street in Beacon several days after he vanished. There was no sign of Deering at the scene. His sister had planned on assisting him with locating an apartment in Kingston, New York during the week of his disappearance. Deering had previously lived in Kingston from 1996 until the summer of 1998. He also lived in Memphis, Tennessee and North Carolina in the past. Deering may have traveled to Tennessee, eastern North Carolina or Florida.

He may be disoriented. He is interested in music and motorcycles. Deering often wears t-shirts displaying POW (Prisoner Of War), MIA (Missing In Action) or Harley Davidson logos / emblems. He was last seen wearing a black POW shirt and blue jeans. He was previously employed as a carpenter. Deering's case remains unsolved. His family believes he may be living on the streets.

Investigating Agency
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
Beacon City Police Department
845-831-4111
OR
845-838-5057

Source Information
New York State Police
Arthur Deering:Missing Person
The Times Herald-Record NCMA
Charlaine Michaelis: Forensic Artist

https://www.findthemissing.org/cases/case_report_html/640
http://www.nampn.org/cases/deering_arthur.html
http://www.troopers.state.ny.us/Wanted_and_Missing/Missing/view.cfm?ID=41844f3e-471a-4394-b055-9f82911aa7cb

Comment

You need to be a member of New York State Missing Persons to add comments!

Join New York State Missing Persons

Comment by Brenda on July 22, 2013 at 8:19pm

Arthur Deering
City of Beacon police said most of the recent activity in the case of Arthur “Art” P. Deering, a Vietnam War veteran who went missing June 20, 1998, has been reported sightings plugged into missing-person registries.

“Sometimes we get hits,” said Detective Sgt. Lou Loucato of the Beacon police. “People have either reported seeing him or somebody who looked like him.”

The sightings haven’t panned out.

The case is shared among the City of Beacon Detective Division, which still considers the case active.

Deering is said to have boarded a Metro-North Railroad train in Beacon around 8 p.m. on his way to the VA Hudson Valley Healthcare System in Montrose, Westchester County.

Loucato said the department has explored thousands of leads, including the possibility that a friend who dropped him off at the train station was involved in his disappearance.

The friend has never been officially ruled out as a suspect, according to Journal archives.

Deering is described as a now-61-year-old white male, 5 feet 11 inches tall, possibly still wearing a beard, according to his NamUs report. Deering has blue eyes and gray or partially gray hair. He walks with a limp, has a large scar on his left leg and a tattoo of a heart on his upper right arm.

Anyone with information regarding this case may call the City of Beacon Police Department at 845-831-4111.

http://www.poughkeepsiejournal.com/article/20130722/NEWS05/30722002...

Comment by Brenda on January 29, 2011 at 10:38pm
Happy Birthday Arthur..

Events

 If you have a loved one missing in New York and you would like to have their information/photo added to New York State Missing Persons website. Please contact us at the link below.

Latest Activity

Profile Icondevi conley and patricia g. lowden joined New York State Missing Persons
Monday
Brenda's photo was featured
Dec 9
Brenda commented on Brenda's photo
Dec 9
luz BARRUETO posted a status
"I want to add a photo for a missing person, my brother that has been missing since 25 Nov"
Dec 1

© 2014   Created by Joanne.

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

Free Sitemap Generator
web counter
web counter