Joseph Gibbons ** Greece, NY * 1995 * Deceased

Joseph Gibbons ** Greece, NY  * 1995  *  Deceased

Joseph Gibbons
Missing since August 10, 1995 from Greece, Monroe County, New York
Classification: Missing

Vital Statistics

Date Of Birth: June 30, 1953
Age at Time of Disappearance: 42 years old
Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'11"; 150 lbs.
Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Brown hair; hazel eyes.
AKA: Ronnie
Circumstances of Disappearance
On August 10, 1995, Joseph Gibbons, a retired Irish welterweight boxer from England, borrowed the car of a friend in Manhattan and drove to Rochester. He told the friend that he was traveling there to get his cut of the $7.4 million robbed from the Brink's Inc. depot on South Avenue in 1993.

In Rochester, he spent the night with a friend and drove to a Greece restaurant the next morning, Applebee's Neighborhood Grill & Bar. He left the car and stepped into another vehicle with two men.

He has not been seen or heard from and is presumed dead. Foul Play is suspected.

Investigators
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:

Greece Police Department
585-865-9200

NCIC Number: M-957786449
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

Source Information:
Democrat and Chronicle
https://www.findthemissing.org/cases/case_report_html/8041
http://www.doenetwork.org/cases/3627dmny.html

Comment

You need to be a member of New York State Missing Persons to add comments!

Join New York State Missing Persons