Judith Geurin ** Sodus Point, NY  * 1991

Judith A. Geurin
Missing since January/February 1991 from Sodus Point, Wayne County, New York
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

Date Of Birth: October 6, 1945
Age at Time of Disappearance: 45 years old
Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 5'2"-5'5"; 180-200 lbs.
Distinguishing Characteristics: White female. Blonde hair; hazel eyes. Always wears large frame glasses - she is legally blind without them.
Marks, Scars: Large scar on stomach from three Cesarean sections.
Other: Previously broken collarbone, previously broken wrist.
Clothing: Usually wore turtleneck shirts with a sweater and matching pants.
Jewelry: Very unique necklace with a floating opal, large square platinum diamond ornate ring.
AKA: Nickname Judy
Fingerprints: Available.
Circumstances of Disappearance
Geurin was last seen in Sodus Point, New York in the winter of 1990. At the time, she was in an abusive relationship.
Judy Geurin moved to Sodus Point with her then boyfriend. When Geurin left for western New York she was going through tough times. She had just lost her husband and was leading a life her family didn’t approve of. But despite her troubles, Judy still kept in contact with her daughter. That contact stopped suddenly in January of 1991.
Her family has not spoken to her after January/February 1991. People she worked with and lived near say she just disappeared. Police initially thought Geurin ran off to avoid legal trouble. Judy left her job and never showed up again, her trailer and possessions were sold, and all personal records and correspondence stopped after February of 1991.
Her boyfriend is currently (2006) in prison for assault and weapons charges unrelated to Geurin's disappearance.

Investigators
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:

Wayne County Sheriff's Office
Investigator Jim Dallas
315-946-5773

Agency Case Number:
06-12173

NCIC Number: M-895903122
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

Source Information:
The Family of Judith A. Geurin
13WHAM.com
Democrat and Chronicle 4/23/07
NCMA
NamUs

http://www.doenetwork.org/cases/2119dfny.html

Comment

You need to be a member of New York State Missing Persons to add comments!

Join New York State Missing Persons

Comment by Brenda on February 8, 2014 at 10:53pm

After 23 years, missing woman's family still seeks answers
David Riley, ROC 7:24 p.m. EST February 8, 2014

Amy Kusaywa believes her mother died 23 years ago, but she's never had the chance to say goodbye at a funeral or to visit her grave.

Judith Geurin, then 45, went missing from Sodus Point, a lakeside town in Wayne County, in February 1991. As the bitter anniversary of her disappearance nears, Kusaywa is still seeking answers, and her family is offering a $5,000 reward to anyone with information that leads to Geurin's remains, if she is in fact deceased.

A spokesman said the Wayne County Sheriff's Office continues to look into the case and assigned a new investigator, Matt Hilkert, to the matter in October after his predecessor retired.

"What we can guarantee is it will always be open and we'll always be working on it," said Lt. Brian Ameele.

After the sudden death of her husband, Joseph, an Albany County sheriff's deputy, from a heart attack in 1988, Guerin fell into drinking, Kusaywa said. She moved in 1990 from the Albany area to Sodus Point with a new boyfriend and whatever inheritance she had left, the daughter said.

Then a teenager, Kusaywa stayed behind to raise her younger siblings, but often called her mother at a defunct Comfort Inn in Newark, Wayne County, where she worked in the kitchen. They last spoke in January 1991.

Geurin faced charges of driving while intoxicated and passing bad checks shortly before her disappearance — police were the last to see her, according to her daughter.

Kusaywa said her mother made some bad choices, but had been a law-abiding person until her husband's death.

"She was in the midst of this terrible grief," Kusaywa said. "Can you gauge her on the last year of her life?"

Kusaywa said her family called the authorities over the years, but police thought Geurin might have skipped town to avoid prosecution or to flee an abusive relationship.

The man Kusaywa identified as her mother's boyfriend at the time, Curtis M. Pucci, is serving a 15-year sentence at Downstate Correctional Facility for a brutal assault on a roommate in Rochester in 2002. He has a parole hearing scheduled in April.

The Wayne County Sheriff's Office took a missing person report on Geurin in 2006. Hilkert, the current investigator, said his office has since interviewed dozens of people and checked for signs of Geurin elsewhere in the U.S.

"I think we're always hopeful," he said.

The search continues for another woman who disappeared from Wayne County in the early 1990s: Sandra Sollie of Macedon, who was 38 years old and nearly seven months pregnant when she went missing in 1994.

State Police Investigator Thomas Crowley said he continues to look into Sollie's disappearance and ran down new leads as recently as October. "None of these cases is considered cold," he said.

Anyone with information on Geurin can contact Wayne County Sheriff's Office Investigator Matt Hilkert at (315) 946-5773. To report information on Sollie, call State Police Investigator Thomas Crowley at (585) 398-4126.

DRILEY@DemocratandChronicle.com

http://www.democratandchronicle.com/story/news/local/2014/02/08/aft...

Events

 If you have a loved one missing in New York and you would like to have their information/photo added to New York State Missing Persons website. Please contact us at the link below.

© 2014   Created by Joanne.

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

Free Sitemap Generator
web counter
web counter