Martin Crumblish ** Dobbs Ferry, NY

Martin Crumblish

Missing since May 3, 1981 from Dobbs Ferry, Westchester County, New York.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

Date Of Birth: January 7, 1964
Age at Time of Disappearance: 17 years old
Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 6'0" (183 cm); 165 lbs (75 kg)
Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Blue eyes; blonde hair.
Marks, Scars: Slight cleft in his chin.
AKA: J.R.
Dentals: He has a gap between his upper front two teeth.
Circumstances of Disappearance
Crumblish was last seen around 23.00 on May 3, 1981. Nearly all the leads in this case suggested that Crumblish had been killed shortly after a woods party near Ardsley Country Club. Detectives have publicly ruled out any other explanation for why Crumblish vanished that night.

Investigators
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:

Dobbs Ferry Village Police Department
914-693-5500

Agency Case Number: 050481
NCIC Number: M-082561435
Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

Source Information:
National Center for Missing & Exploited Children

http://www.doenetwork.org/cases/1359dmny.html

https://www.findthemissing.org/cases/case_report_html/7457

Comment

You need to be a member of New York State Missing Persons to add comments!

Join New York State Missing Persons

Comment by Brenda on September 23, 2011 at 8:56pm
Dobbs Ferry police sure missing teen was killed
By JONATHAN BANDLER
THE JOURNAL NEWS
****   (Original publication: August 26, 2002)  ****

DOBBS FERRY When village police reopened the investigation into a teenager's 1981 disappearance three years ago, nearly all the leads suggested that the boy had been killed shortly after a woods party near Ardsley Country Club.

But only now are detectives willing to publicly rule out any other explanation for why Martin "JR" Crumblish vanished the night of May 2, 1981. They are not discussing what, if any, new leads they have in the case and Crumblish's body still has not turned up, despite several searches by a cadaver dog.

But a retired New York City detective assisting in the investigation said a review of the case this year by the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children left no doubt that the 17-year-old Crumblish was the victim of foul play.

"Martin never left Dobbs Ferry that night or any other night. He's still there, probably in a shallow grave," said Michael Harris, a volunteer investigator with the center. "The key is to find him, because making a homicide case is hard without a body."

Harris, who lives in Ardsley, is assisting in several cold cases from around the region, including the Crumblish case and the 1995 disappearance of Robin Murphy, a 17-year-old girl from Carmel.

Dobbs Ferry Police Chief George Longworth confirmed Harris' assessment, but said he wasn't prepared to discuss additional details of the case. He said detectives had spoken in recent years with several people who saw Crumblish the night of the party but would not identify anyone as a suspect.

That police are no longer investigating the disappearance as a missing-person case came as no surprise to Karen Kelly, Crumblish's mother, who moved to the Adirondacks in 1994 and has waited two decades to learn what happened to her son.

"It's the only thing that makes sense," Kelly said yesterday. "If he had committed suicide or run away, there would have been a trace of him, someone would have known what happened. I still think about JR every day. I just want them to find him."

Crumblish was having a troubled junior year at Dobbs Ferry High School and went to live with Kelly's brother and sister-in-law in Yorktown a few weeks before he disappeared. On May 1, 1981, he stayed at a friend's house in the village so he could take the SATs the next morning. Late on Saturday night he joined several friends for a woods party at The View, a popular hangout on the Juhring Estate that borders the Ardsley Country Club golf course.

Police suspect Crumblish walked out of the woods twice that night, first to walk a friend home and then with a group of people who got into a car on Luzern Street. He went to the house where he was going to stay that night but left again and never returned.

His mother called police to report him missing Sunday night after he didn't go to his house or return to Yorktown.

The case lay dormant for years, with Kelly routinely calling to ask about any progress. Longworth and Sgt. Sean White reopened the case three years ago after the chief attended a training course at the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children. They checked several national databases to make sure Crumblish's identification had not been used.

A New York City police cadaver dog searched parts of the estate and the woods along the Old Croton Aqueduct trail in the summer of 2001. About 75 yards from The View, he alerted detectives to a small ridge, but they dug and found nothing. The dog keys into tiny molecules of DNA released during human decomposition, but small traces of human tissue or blood left behind innocently can also trigger a reaction.

Kelly said her son had trouble with some teens that spring, but she had no idea

Events

 If you have a loved one missing in New York and you would like to have their information/photo added to New York State Missing Persons website. Please contact us at the link below.

Latest Activity

Profile Icondevi conley and patricia g. lowden joined New York State Missing Persons
Monday
Brenda's photo was featured
Dec 9
Brenda commented on Brenda's photo
Dec 9
luz BARRUETO posted a status
"I want to add a photo for a missing person, my brother that has been missing since 25 Nov"
Dec 1

© 2014   Created by Joanne.

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

Free Sitemap Generator
web counter
web counter