Michele Anne Harris ** Owego, NY * September 11, 2001

Michele Anne Harris  **  Owego, NY * September 11, 2001

Michele Anne Harris

Above Images: Harris, circa 2001

Vital Statistics at Time of Disappearance
Missing Since: September 11, 2001 from Owego, New York
Classification: Endangered Missing
Date Of Birth: September 29, 1965
Age: 35
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 100 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Brown
Race: White
Gender: Female
Distinguishing Characteristics: Tattoo of a flaming sun
on right ankle. Pierced ears. Breast augmentation.
Clothing: Khaki shorts, white sneakers, a navy blue polo
shirt with red and white striped collar with "Lefty's" logo.
Jewelry: Gold and silver watch and numerous rings, earrings
and bracelets. Two chain necklaces (one of the necklaces
has a religious pendant on it).
AKA: Michele Taylor
NCIC Number: M-351840030
Case Number: SP Owega 01-270

Details of Disappearance
Michele was last seen at approximately 9:30 pm leaving her place of employment in the vicinity of the 400 block of Broad St. in Waverly, NY. She went to visit a friend in Barton, NY and left at approximately 11:30 pm to go back to her residence in Spencer, NY. Her vehicle, described as a gold 2000 Ford Windstar Van with NY dealer plates, was located the following morning near her residence in the vicinity of the 300 block of Hagadorn Hill Rd. in Spencer, NY. The keys were in the ignition.

In October 2005, her husband, Calvin, was charged with her murder. Michele's body has not been recovered.
Investigating Agency
If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
New York State Police Troop C
Bureau Of Criminal Investigation-Owego Station
(607) 687-3961

Source Information
New York State Police
The Daily Review
National Center for Missing Adults

http://www.nampn.org/cases/harris_michele_anne.html
http://www.troopers.state.ny.us/Wanted_and_Missing/Missing/view.cfm?ID=5d15dca0-d17a-45b4-9186-549b31978b3b

Comment

You need to be a member of New York State Missing Persons to add comments!

Join New York State Missing Persons

Comment by Brenda on September 29, 2014 at 6:51pm

Happy Birthday Michele..

Comment by Brenda on September 11, 2011 at 7:07pm
Missing 10 Years Today
Comment by Brenda on July 28, 2011 at 9:46pm
Murder Conviction Stands: Cal Harris Appeal Rejected by State Supreme Court
7/28/2011 (Updated 9:37:38 PM)
(Source: Larry Sparano)
Cal Harris is now in state prison, sentenced to 25 years to life.
He was sent there after being convicted in August of 2009-- for the second time--of the second degree murder of his estranged wife Michele.

He'd been convicted in a previous trial--in 2007--but that conviction was thrown out the day he was supposed to be sentenced--based on the testimony of a witness who said he's seen Michele Harris with a young man in the driveway of her Town of Spencer home in Tioga County, some six hours after the prosecutors said her husband killed her.

On Thursday, Harris' appeal to reverse the outcome of the second trial was rejected by the Appellate Division of the New York State Supreme Court.

The court rejected arguments by Harris' defense attorneys that their client was convicted largely on circumstancial evidence.

Michele Harris disappeared on September 11, 2001--the day of the 911 terror attacks-- and her body was never found.

But the court argued-- in effect, that even without a body, motive had been established, and that, combined with the evidence that was presented, was sufficient for a conviction.

The vote was three to one to strike down the appeal-- but in a dissenting opinion, Justice Bernard Malone wrote that evidence was legally insufficient--contained hearsay-- and that there were many pre-trial and trial errors.
--All of which shifted the presumption of innocence, to the prsumption of guilt.

http://www.wicz.com/news2005/viewarticle.asp?a=19487

Events

 If you have a loved one missing in New York and you would like to have their information/photo added to New York State Missing Persons website. Please contact us at the link below.

Latest Activity

Alicia marie is now a member of New York State Missing Persons
yesterday
Profile Icondevi conley and patricia g. lowden joined New York State Missing Persons
Dec 14
Brenda's photo was featured
Dec 9
Brenda commented on Brenda's photo
Dec 9

© 2014   Created by Joanne.

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service

Free Sitemap Generator
web counter
web counter